You are viewing Ball's Green, Minchinhampton parish, Stroud, Gloucestershire. The main page on hartfield.uk is Hartfield, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hartfield
←Back to overview
Crime · Ball's Green

Reported crime in the parish of Minchinhampton

213 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 26 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Minchinhampton, which includes Ball's Green. There are no separate figures for Ball's Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
213
Rate / 1,000
26
Categories
12
Months on file
8

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7435%
Anti social behaviour6330%
Criminal damage and arson157%
Burglary136%
Public order115%
Vehicle crime105%
Other theft94%
Drugs84%
Shoplifting42%
Bicycle theft31%
Other crime21%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebTotal
Violence and sexual offences10914141187174
Anti social behaviour1111513125663
Criminal damage and arson41341215
Burglary112251113
Public order2241211
Vehicle crime1151210
Other theft41319
Drugs11338
Shoplifting314
Bicycle theft1113
Other crime112
Possession of weapons11
Total343229493315201213
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ball's Green, Jul 2025 to Feb 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,079.