You are viewing Chuck Hatch, Hartfield parish, Wealden, East Sussex. The main page on hartfield.uk is Hartfield, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hartfield
←Back to overview
Crime · Chuck Hatch

Reported crime in the parish of Hartfield

217 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 56 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hartfield, which includes Chuck Hatch. There are no separate figures for Chuck Hatch. What each figure covers

Total incidents
217
Rate / 1,000
56
Categories
9
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6229%
Anti social behaviour5626%
Vehicle crime2813%
Burglary2110%
Criminal damage and arson209%
Other theft146%
Public order105%
Drugs31%
Other crime31%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences543474642551362
Anti social behaviour81171222391156
Vehicle crime3113142611528
Burglary11233421111121
Criminal damage and arson13132521220
Other theft113332114
Public order211111310
Drugs123
Other crime123
Total16241591817171713182033217
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Chuck Hatch, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,875.