You are viewing Newbridge, Cefn community, Wrecsam. The main page on hartfield.uk is Hartfield, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hartfield
←Back to overview
Crime · Newbridge

Reported crime in the community of Cefn

717 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 104 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Cefn, which includes Newbridge. There are no separate figures for Newbridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
717
Rate / 1,000
104
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences30442%
Anti social behaviour15822%
Criminal damage and arson9013%
Public order416%
Other theft314%
Burglary243%
Vehicle crime213%
Other crime172%
Shoplifting132%
Drugs122%
Possession of weapons41%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences283920123216261933193426304
Anti social behaviour142398868914212117158
Criminal damage and arson764883675189990
Public order34323332655241
Other theft2254322234231
Burglary23212221222324
Vehicle crime14313422121
Other crime2121127117
Shoplifting1112111112113
Drugs2112113112
Possession of weapons2114
Robbery112
Total628447386335525369767959717
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Newbridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,905.